NEWFLT06XX Water Filtration Series

Same Performance.Half the Footprint.

One 7" housing filters particulates, chloramines, chlorine taste and odor, and cyst. On boiler and generator steamers it also carries polyphosphate scale inhibition in the same cartridge.

NSFNSF/ANSI 42 & 53 certification in progress
Cleveland FLT0600 water filtration system with FLT0601 cartridge Cleveland FLT0602 water filtration system with FLT0603 cartridge
FLT0600 System / FLT0601 Cartridge · Boiler & Generator Steamers
67%More chloramine capacity
1 vs 2Cartridges to service
25,000galChlorine capacity
1Cartridge with built-in scale inhibition

What untreated water does, and what this filter does about it.

Three problems come in with the water supply. The FLT06XX Series handles all three in one cartridge.

Scale Buildup

Hard water leaves mineral deposits on heating surfaces. Heat transfer drops, cook times stretch, service calls go up.

Chlorine & Chloramines

Municipal disinfectants carry taste and odor into food and are hard on internal components over time.

Reliability & Warranty

Filtration protects uptime and helps keep the unit within its warranty water-quality requirements.

What the FLT06XX gives you.

Everything the two-cartridge system did, in one housing.

01

Half the Footprint

A 7" housing replaces the 18.8" dual-cartridge assembly. 63% less wall space.

02

More Chloramine Capacity

10,000 gal vs. 6,000 on the FLT0040. 67% more before a change-out.

03

Built-In Scale Control

The FLT0601 carries polyphosphate in the same cartridge as the filtration media. No second housing, no separate scale filter.

04

Simple Design

One head, one bracket, one cartridge. One connection to inspect, one service interval to track.

05

One-Step Change-Out

Cartridges twist out by hand. Needs 3" of clearance below.

06

Ready to Install

3/4" garden hose thread, inlet and outlet. No adapters to source.

07

Metal Hose Bracket

A 9" steel bracket carries and holds the hose runs.

Scale is what wears a steamer down.

Water carries dissolved calcium and magnesium. Heat it and those minerals deposit on the hottest surfaces in the machine: the boiler and the heating elements.

  • Longer heat-up and cook times. Scale insulates heating surfaces, so the same recipe takes more energy and more time.
  • More service calls. Deposits collect on probes, valves and drains.
  • Warranty exposure. Damage traced to untreated water may not be covered.
FLT0601 · Boiler & Generator Steamers

Polyphosphate, in the same cartridge.

The FLT0601 doses polyphosphate into the filtered water. Hardness minerals stay suspended and move through the system instead of depositing on hot metal, so the boiler stays cleaner between descalings.

UNTREATED Minerals crystallize onto theheating surface as scale. WITH FLT0601 Polyphosphate keeps mineralssuspended, so they flow through.
Illustration of the principle, not to scale.
Housings needed
One
Service intervals to track
One
Treatment
Polyphosphate scale inhibition
On FLT0603
Not included
Cleveland Care

Specified by the people who build your steamer.

Each system is matched to Cleveland boiler, generator and boilerless steamers, and supported by the Cleveland Care service network.

Explore Cleveland Care

Choose Your System

Two systems. One for every Cleveland steamer.

Same housing, same performance. The difference is scale inhibition, which boiler and generator steamers need.

FLT0600 system with FLT0601 cartridge
Boiler & Generator Steamers

System FLT0600

Replacement cartridge: FLT0601

Chlorine cap.
25,000 gal
Chloramine cap.
10,000 gal
Flow rate
2.5 gpm
Filtration
0.5 µm nominal
  • Particulates
  • Chloramines
  • Chlorine taste & odor
  • Cyst
  • Polyphosphate scale inhibition
FLT0602 system with FLT0603 cartridge
Boilerless & Non-Generator Steamers

System FLT0602

Replacement cartridge: FLT0603

Chlorine cap.
25,000 gal
Chloramine cap.
10,000 gal
Flow rate
2.5 gpm
Filtration
0.5 µm nominal
  • Particulates
  • Chloramines
  • Chlorine taste & odor
  • Cyst
  • Scale inhibition

Not sure which one fits? Request a water sample →

How It Works

One cartridge, four stages.

Cold water enters the head, passes through the cartridge and leaves treated.

1

Water In

3/4" GHT fitting, 35–60 psi. The gauge shows line pressure.

2

Particulates & Cyst

0.5 micron nominal filtration captures sediment, particulates and cyst.

3

Chlorine & Chloramines

Reduces chlorine taste and odor (25,000 gal) and chloramines (10,000 gal).

4

Scale Inhibition

Polyphosphate keeps hardness minerals from depositing inside the boiler.

FLT0601 only
5

Clean Water Out

Treated water to the steamer at up to 2.5 gpm.

Every 3 monthsRecommended cartridge replacement under typical commercial conditions. Frequency varies with water quality and usage.
One twistCartridges twist out by hand in one step, with just 3" of clearance below.
35–100°FCold water use only (2–38°C). Not for residential applications.

Upgrade From FLT0040

FLT0040 vs. FLT06XX.

Same flow rate and micron rating. More capacity, half the parts, a third of the wall space.

Current System

FLT0040

Cartridges
2 required
Width
18.8"
Flow rate
2.5 gpm
Chloramine
6,000 gal
Chlorine
20,000 gal
Connections
1/2" MNPT
18.8" wide
NEW

Recommended Upgrade

FLT06XX Series

Cartridges
1 only
Width
7"
Flow rate
2.5 gpm
Chloramine
10,000 gal
Chlorine
25,000 gal
Connections
3/4" GHT
7" wide · 63% less wall space
ParameterFLT0040FLT06XX SeriesAdvantage
Number of cartridges21FLT06XX
Unit width18.8"7"FLT06XX
Overall dimensions23.3"H x 18.8"W x 4.8"D23.3"H x 7"W x 4.8"DFLT06XX
Chloramine rated capacity6,000 gal10,000 galFLT06XX
Chlorine rated capacity20,000 gal25,000 galFLT06XX
Max service flow rate2.5 gpm2.5 gpmEqual
Sediment filtration0.5 micron0.5 micronEqual
Scale inhibitionYes (2nd cartridge)Yes (same cartridge)System FLT0600 / Filter FLT0601FLT06XX
Cyst reductionYesYesEqual
NSF/ANSI certification42 & 5342 & 53 (pending)Current system
Connections1/2" MNPT3/4" GHT + 3/4" GHTStandard garden hose thread, ready to installFLT06XX
Metal hose bracket supportNoYes (9" steel)FLT06XX

Water Analysis

Not sure what's in your water?

Water quality varies by location. Send a sample and we will recommend the right system for your steamer.

  1. Request a sampleComplete the short water sample request form.
  2. Send your waterCollect and return your sample as instructed.
  3. Get a recommendationWe match a system and service interval to your results.

FAQ

Common questions.

Which cartridge do I need?

Boiler and generator steamers use the FLT0600 System with the FLT0601 cartridge, which adds scale inhibition to protect the boiler. Boilerless and non-generator steamers use the FLT0602 System with the FLT0603 cartridge.

How often should I replace the cartridge?

Replace the cartridge every 3 months under typical commercial operating conditions. Actual frequency may vary based on water quality and usage. Your Cleveland representative or authorized service provider can recommend a schedule based on water testing.

Can I upgrade from the FLT0040?

Yes. The FLT06XX Series is the recommended upgrade, with the same 2.5 gpm flow rate and 0.5 micron filtration in a 7" housing. Note that connections change from 1/2" MNPT to standard 3/4" garden hose thread.

Is the FLT06XX Series NSF certified?

NSF/ANSI 42 (chlorine taste and odor) and 53 (cyst and particulates reduction) certification at a 0.5 micron nominal rating is currently in progress.

Can I use it with hot water?

No. The system is rated for cold water only, 35–100°F (2–38°C), at 35–60 psi. It is not intended for residential applications.